Source High-Carbon Graphite Carbon Vane for Pumps and Vacuum Systems
Compare 30 listings for high-carbon graphite carbon vane with varying compressive strength and density. Buyers can evaluate options from Beijing and Shandong suppliers for mechanical industry and vacuum pump applications.
Key considerations
Products List
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Strategic Sourcing Guide for High-Carbon Graphite Carbon Vanes
The procurement of high-carbon graphite carbon vanes represents a critical decision point for buyers in the mechanical, vacuum pump, and industrial fluid handling sectors. These components are essential for maintaining system efficiency, sealing integrity, and operational longevity in rotating machinery. The market offers a diverse array of products, ranging from standardized industrial grades to fully customized solutions. This guide synthesizes observed market data and technical attributes to provide a disciplined framework for evaluating suppliers, verifying product specifications, and managing procurement risks. Buyers must approach this category with a rigorous understanding of material properties, certification requirements, and the specific operational demands of their machinery.
Technical Specifications and Material Composition
The core differentiator for high-carbon graphite vanes lies in their chemical composition and physical density. Based on observed product data, these vanes typically feature a carbon content exceeding 99%, with some specific grades listing a composition of approximately 66% carbon in resin-impregnated forms. The material is often described as "Industrial Grade" and utilizes a resin-impregnated manufacturing process to enhance structural integrity. Density is a crucial parameter, with observed ranges falling between 1.95 g/cm³ and 2.2 g/cm³. Specific product lines report bulk densities of 2.00 g/cm³ or ranges of 1.95-2.1 g/cm³, while others specify a tighter range of 1.95-2.00 g/cm³.
Mechanical strength is equally vital for performance under load. Buyers should verify compressive strength values, which in the observed market range from 95 MPa to 140 MPa. Specific models demonstrate compressive strengths of 120 MPa, 110-120 MPa, or 55 MPa blending strength. Flexural strength is another key metric, with observed values between 55 MPa and 60 MPa. The material also exhibits high thermal conductivity and thermal stability, alongside high corrosion resistance and fine self-lubrication properties. These attributes ensure the vane can withstand the friction and heat generated within pump housings without degrading.
Ash content serves as a purity indicator, with observed maximums of 0.1% and 0.2%. The grain size is another specification that may vary, with some products listing a grain size of 0.045mm. Dimensions are frequently customizable, often listed as "as customer request" or "Size Requested," allowing for adaptation to specific pump models such as the EK2200, TH195, or TH200 series.
Compliance, Certification, and Quality Standards
When sourcing industrial components, verifying compliance with recognized quality management systems is a primary step. In the current market, ISO9001:2008 is a frequently cited certification for manufacturers of these carbon vanes. While this certification indicates a commitment to quality management processes, it does not guarantee specific product performance metrics on its own. Buyers must ensure that the supplier's certification is current and applicable to the specific manufacturing facility producing the vanes.
Beyond general quality certifications, buyers should scrutinize the chemical composition claims. The distinction between "Carbon Composition," "C Composition," and "Carbon>99% Composition" requires careful verification against the specific application requirements. For vacuum pump applications, the purity of the carbon and the consistency of the ash content are paramount to preventing contamination of the vacuum environment. The supply chain must be transparent regarding the origin of raw materials and the manufacturing controls in place to maintain these standards.
Cost Drivers and Pricing Dynamics
The pricing for high-carbon graphite carbon vanes exhibits significant variance, with observed ranges spanning from $0.36 to $1,500 USD. This wide disparity is not indicative of quality differences alone but is driven by several complex factors. The primary cost driver is the level of customization. Standardized vanes for common pump models generally occupy the lower end of the price spectrum, while fully customized vanes, tailored to specific dimensions and mechanical requirements, command higher prices.
Order volume also plays a decisive role in unit pricing. The minimum order quantity (MOQ) observed in the market ranges from 1 to 1,000 pieces. Suppliers offering lower MOQs may charge a premium per unit to cover setup and handling costs, whereas bulk orders of 1,000 pieces or more often benefit from economies of scale. Additionally, the supply ability of the manufacturer, observed at 5,000 pieces per week, influences pricing stability. Suppliers with higher production capacity may offer more competitive rates for large-volume contracts compared to smaller workshops with limited output.
Packaging details, such as standard export packaging in fumigation-unnecessary cases, can also impact the final landed cost, particularly for international shipments where logistics and handling fees are factored into the total price. Buyers should request detailed breakdowns of unit costs versus total order values to understand the true cost drivers.
Typical Applications and Operational Context
High-carbon graphite vanes are primarily engineered for use in the mechanical industry, with a specific focus on pump applications. The observed product data highlights their suitability for vacuum pumps, where self-lubrication and high corrosion resistance are critical for maintaining a stable vacuum environment. The fine self-lubrication property allows the vane to operate smoothly against the pump housing without the need for external lubricants, which could otherwise contaminate the pumped medium or the vacuum system.
The high mechanical strength and impact resistance make these vanes suitable for demanding industrial environments where mechanical shock or high-pressure differentials are common. The thermal stability ensures that the vane maintains its dimensional integrity even when subjected to the heat generated by friction during high-speed rotation. Whether used in general mechanical industry applications or specialized vacuum pump systems, the vane must balance compressive strength with the ability to self-adjust to wear.
Supplier Evaluation and Geographic Considerations
Geographic origin is a significant factor in supplier evaluation. The observed market data indicates production from two primary regions in China: Beijing and Shandong. Suppliers from these locations often leverage established industrial clusters and supply chains. The port of dispatch is frequently listed as XINGANG or BEIJING, which are major logistics hubs for northern China. Buyers should verify the specific port of dispatch to estimate shipping times and logistics costs accurately.
When evaluating a supplier, the brand name and model number consistency are important. While "Great Wall" is a brand observed in the market, buyers should not rely solely on brand recognition. Instead, they should focus on the supplier's ability to provide the specific model numbers (e.g., BTG, EK2200, TH195, TH200) and the associated technical data sheets. The availability of customization services is a key differentiator; suppliers that offer "Customization: Available" can adapt vanes to non-standard pump requirements, which is often necessary for older or specialized machinery.
Quality Control and Performance Verification
Effective quality control for carbon vanes requires a multi-faceted approach. Buyers should request test results for compressive strength, flexural strength, and density to ensure they match the claimed specifications. For instance, verifying that a vane meets the 140 MPa compressive strength claim requires specific testing protocols. Similarly, the ash content must be verified to ensure it remains within the 0.1% or 0.2% maximum limits, as higher ash content can indicate impurities that compromise performance.
The blending strength and bulk density are also critical quality indicators. A discrepancy between the stated bulk density (e.g., 2.00 g/cm³) and the actual product can lead to premature wear or failure. Buyers should implement a rigorous incoming inspection process that includes dimensional checks against the "Size Requested" specifications and chemical composition analysis. The grain size of 0.045mm, if specified, should be verified to ensure the material structure is consistent with the manufacturer's claims.
Long-Term Procurement Considerations
Sourcing high-carbon graphite carbon vanes is not merely a transactional activity but a long-term strategic partnership. The supply ability of 5,000 pieces per week suggests that suppliers can handle steady demand, but buyers must assess the supplier's capacity to scale during peak periods or handle urgent replacement orders. Lead times, while not explicitly quantified in the provided data, are a critical factor in maintaining operational continuity. Buyers should negotiate clear delivery schedules and contingency plans for supply disruptions.
Packaging details, such as the use of fumigation-unnecessary cases, simplify the import process and reduce the risk of damage during transit. However, buyers should confirm that the packaging is robust enough to protect the vanes from moisture and physical impact, as graphite is susceptible to chipping. Finally, the availability of after-sales support and technical assistance for troubleshooting vane failures is essential. A supplier that provides detailed application guidance and supports customization requests adds significant value to the procurement relationship, ensuring that the mechanical systems remain efficient and reliable over the long term.
Comparative Analysis of Product Attributes
To assist in the decision-making process, the following table summarizes the key technical attributes observed in the market for high-carbon graphite carbon vanes. This comparison highlights the variability in specifications that buyers must navigate.
| Attribute | Observed Range / Value | Application Context |
|---|---|---|
| Carbon Content | >99% or ~66% (Resin Impregnated) | Vacuum Pumps, Mechanical Industry |
| Density | 1.95 - 2.2 g/cm³ | General Mechanical, Vacuum Systems |
| Compressive Strength | 95 MPa - 140 MPa | High-load Pump Applications |
| Flexural Strength | 55 - 60 MPa | Structural Integrity under Stress |
| Ash Content | 0.1% Max - 0.2% Max | Vacuum Purity Requirements |
| Self-Lubrication | Fine Self-Lubrication | Friction Reduction in Rotating Parts |
| Corrosion Resistance | High | Chemical and Fluid Handling |
| Customization | Available | Specific Pump Model Adaptation |
| Certification | ISO9001:2008 | Quality Management Verification |
This table underscores the importance of matching specific technical requirements to the correct product grade. A buyer seeking a vane for a high-pressure vacuum pump might prioritize the 140 MPa compressive strength and 0.1% ash content, while a general mechanical application might accept the lower strength ranges. By carefully aligning these attributes with operational needs, buyers can optimize performance and minimize the risk of premature component failure.
FAQs
What certifications do high-carbon graphite carbon vane suppliers typically hold?
Suppliers typically hold ISO9001:2008 certification to verify quality management processes. This standard indicates a commitment to consistent manufacturing controls but does not guarantee specific product performance metrics on its own.
How does the carbon content vary among different high-carbon graphite carbon vane grades?
Carbon content varies significantly, with some grades exceeding 99% purity while resin-impregnated forms may list approximately 66% carbon. Buyers must verify the specific composition against their application requirements to ensure system integrity.
Which compressive strength values are common for industrial high-carbon graphite carbon vane products?
Observed compressive strength values range from 95 MPa to 140 MPa depending on the specific model and grade. High-strength variants are essential for high-load pump applications to prevent mechanical failure under pressure.
Can high-carbon graphite carbon vane dimensions be customized for specific pump models?
Yes, customization is available for dimensions listed as requested by the customer. This allows adaptation to specific pump models like EK2200 or TH195 series where standard sizes may not fit.
What is the typical supply ability for manufacturers of high-carbon graphite carbon vane components?
Manufacturers often report a supply ability of 5000 pieces per week to handle steady demand. This capacity influences pricing stability and the ability to fulfill large-volume contracts or urgent replacement orders.
How does the price of high-carbon graphite carbon vane vary based on order volume?
Prices range from 0.36 to 1500 USD, heavily influenced by minimum order quantities between 1 and 1000 pieces. Bulk orders often benefit from economies of scale compared to single-item purchases.
Which locations are primary origins for high-carbon graphite carbon vane manufacturing in China?
Primary production origins include Beijing and Shandong, with dispatch ports often listed as XINGANG or BEIJING. Buyers should verify the specific port to accurately estimate shipping times and logistics costs.